Welcome to the Ohio Department of Rehabilitaion and Correction

Skip Navigation

Please Note: You are viewing the non-styled version of Ohio Department of Rehabilitaion and Correction. Either your browser does not support Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) or it is disabled. We suggest upgrading your browser to the latest version of your favorite Internet browser.

Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction Gold Star Awards

Employees of the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction may recommend other employees or Department teams for Gold Star Awards. On occasion, individuals or organizations outside the Department receive Gold Star Awards for exemplary effort or service in the field of corrections.

Employees receiving Gold Star Awards consistently exhibit the following qualities

  • Has developed a new or innovative process or procedure which has proven to benefit the agency during the daily operations; or
  • Has volunteered his/her time to the benefit of the agency; or has made significant contributions to the mission of the agency; or
  • Has made significant impact and contributions to the agency through his/her career, and who during his/her career served as a leader and mentor for other corrections professionals.

A DRC employee may be awarded a Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor. Employees receiving a Gold Star for Valor must meet the following criteria

  • Has risked personal safety to resolve a situation; or
  • Has risked personal safety in the attempt of saving another human life; or
  • Has been involved in a situation that directly resulted in saving a life or preventing physical harm to another

Teams receiving Gold Star Awards demonstrate the following quality behaviors

  • Team has produced quality work which has improved the efficiency of a Department process, policy, or procedures; or
  • Team has developed a cost savings measure; or
  • Team has significantly improved an existing process

The Director of the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction may present the Gold Star Award to a non-Department person, group, organization or agency that has

  • been selected by the Director
  • Provided support and contributed to the mission of the Department

Recommendation Process: An employee making a Gold Star recommendation must write a one page essay (not to exceed 500 words) explaining the reasons a particular person/team deserves a Gold Star Award. Although a single accomplishment may be deemed as qualifying an individual for this award, particular consideration should be given to those individuals who have contributed outstanding service on a sustained basis. The recommendation must include specifics of what the person/team has done. Their actions must be beyond the scope of normal duties to be considered.

The essay should also include the name and location of the employee/team being recommended and the recommending employee’s full name and location. Recommendations without this information will not be considered. The recommendation should be sent to the Office of Communications at Central Office. The decision regarding the award will be made by the Gold Star Selection Committee with notification to the submitter.

The Gold Star Award Program is administered by the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction's Office of Communications, 770 West Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43222. Please call (614) 752-1150.

2012 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Steve Williams Operation Support Center

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Kim Caim Belmont Correctional Institution
Mitch Gooding Allen Oakwood Correctional Institution
Nathan Jenkins Madison Correctional Institution
Chandra Rinehart Ohio Reformatory for Women

2010 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Tim Roby Correctional Reception Center
Chad Glidden Correctional Reception Center
Chris Conley Correctional Reception Center
Dave Chaffin Correctional Reception Center
Marvin Dray Correctional Reception Center
Jim Riffle Correctional Reception Center
Mike Luckenbach Correctional Reception Center
Nicolas Moussi Construction, Activation and Maintenance
Jack Holloway Corrections Training Academy
Jay DeBold Regional STAR Commander
Jeff Scudder Regional STAR Commander

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Amy Jenkins APA Cincinnati Region
Billy Nottingham Lorain Correctional Institution

 

External Gold Star Recipients Location
James W. Boyd  
Lt. Steven Rosta Ohio State Highway Patrol
Shirley Pope Executive Director, Correctional Institution Inspection Committee

 

2009 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Ahn Nguyen North Central Correctional Institution
Steve Clever Chillicothe Correctional Institution
   

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Tanya Fellure Richland Correctional Institution
Tina Dean Richland Correctional Institution
Jamie Moss Corrections Medical Center
Kim Robinson Columbus APA
Tracy Almanson-Murphy Columbus APA
Rex Congrove London Correctional Institution
Richard Reed Franklin Pre-Release Center
Adam Trisler Madison Correctional Institution
Michael Helton Dayton Correctional Institution
Larry Mallory Ohio Department of Drug and Alcohol Addiction Services
William Murray, Jr. Lebanon Correctional Institution
Patrick Curtiss Montgomery Education and Pre-Release Center
Curtis Tanner Ohio State Penitentiary
Joseph Lewis Trumbull Correctional Institution
Jason Stasenko Cleveland APA
Michael Thrush Cleveland APA

 

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Neal Edgar Mental Health America of Franklin County
Lt. Douglas McKinney Ohio State Highway Patrol
Melodee Turner Volunteer at Warren Correctional Institution
Phyllis Schoenberger College Hill Quality of Life Team
Clayton Luckie State Representative
John White Former State Representative
Tyrone Yates State Representative
CAP Reentry Clinic  

 

August 2008 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
James Corrin Akron APA
David McGrady Southeastern Correctional Institution
Michelle Silvus Franklin Pre-Release Center
Neil Turner Northeast Pre-Release Center
Stephen Reynolds Marion Correctional Institution
Randy Fox Marion Correctional Institution
James Reynolds Northeast Pre-Release Center
Ben Vanhorn North Central Correctional Institution
Gary Parker Ohio State Penitentiary
Zelus Fields Mansfield Correctional Institution
Dave Marquis North Central Correctional Institution
Lewis McCown Noble Correctional Institution
Carla Bernard Richland Correctional Institution
Brande Harris Lorain Correctional Institution
   

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
William Walls Columbus APA
Janelda Adams Oakwood Correctional Institution
Michael Snyder Oakwood Correctional Institution
Robert VanHoose Lorain Correctional Institution
Michael Hogan Trumbull Correctional Institution
Matthew Hollingshead Chillicothe Correctional Institution
Paul Mather Chillicothe Correctional Institution
   

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Mary "Yogi" Wess  
Little Brothers  
Friends of the Elderly  
The Legal Aid Society of Columbus  

[Back to Top]

December 2007 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Brian Worrell Akron APA
Kelly Carpenter Columbus APA
Anita Phillips Cleveland APA
Richard Rhines Mansfield APA
Jeff Taraschke Mansfield APA
Andrew Siefring Cincinnati APA
Scot Donley Cincinnati APA
Mike Beatty Cincinnati APA
Tim Jones Cincinnati APA
Greg Michael Lorain Correctional Institutional
Brande Harris Lorain Correctional Institutional
Timothy Williams Lorain Correctional Institutional
Martin Kilbane Lorain Correctional Institutional
Warden Bennie Kelly Lorain Correctional Institutional
Shannon Flanagan Columbus APA
David Webb Columbus APA
Joe Rammelsberg Columbus APA
Jeffrey Knight Columbus APA

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Warden David Bobby Trumbull Correctional Institution
Robert Burdette Chillicothe APA
Bert Carter Madison Correctional Institution

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Key Initiative Focus Reentry Collaborative  
Marion Cooksey Columbus Police Department
Lt. Ramona Patts Columbus Police Department

[Back to Top]

June 2007 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Tom Cowell Mansfield Correctional Institution

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Donald Redwood Lorain Correctional Institution
David Hayes Correctional Reception Center
Brett Hammer Oakwood Correctional Facility
Mike Taggart Lebanon Correctional Institution
Team Recognition
Special Response Team London Correctional Institution
Hostage Negotiation Team London Correctional Institution
Bill Kelley London Correctional Institution
Maintenance Department Noble Correctional Institution
Inmate Transportation Administrative Review Committee Central Office
External Gold Star Recipients
Tom Lehner Ivy Tree Landscape Design and Installations
Dr. Catherine Roma Volunteer
Christine Shimrock Volunteer
Girl Scouts of Appleseed Ridge
Girl Scouts Bonds Beyond Bars

[Back to Top]

November 2006 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Tim Jones Cincinnati APA
Chris Hickman Cincinnati APA
Wes Hatfield Cincinnati APA
Andy Siefring Cincinnati APA
Lori Bonner Cincinnati APA
Terry Harris Ross Correctional Institution
Christina Hines Ross Correctional Institution
Lori Dillon Ross Correctional Institution
Patrick Riley Ross Correctional Institution
Troy Pierce Ross Correctional Institution
James Coulter Ross Correctional Institution
Jennifer Fitzpatrick Ross Correctional Institution
Debra Hughes Ross Correctional Institution
Mark Music Columbus APA
Kevin Whaley Columbus APA
Anthony Nixon Columbus APA
Jim Shrider Allen Correctional Institution
Bill Lieurance Allen Correctional Institution
Deb Larimore Allen Correctional Institution
Jerry Hunt Oakwood Correctional Facility
Robert Bednarczuk Lebanon Correctional Institution
Randy Fox Marion Correctional Institution

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Gary Myers Mansfield Correctional Institution
Leo Hess Mansfield Correctional Institution
Jerry Largent Lorain Correctional Institution
Ralph Lloyd Lorain Correctional Institution
Donald Lane Corrections Medical Center
Kenneth McDonald Correctional Reception Center
Sherri Patrick Correctional Reception Center

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Fayette County Sheriff's Office  
Warren County Sheriff's Office  
JoDee Davis  
Therese Backowski  
Betty Dacon  

[Back to Top]

June 2006 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Buffy Andrews North Central Correctional Institution
John Eckman Cincinnati APA
Drew Eisinger Cincinnati APA
Tim Tate Cincinnati APA
David George, Ph.D. Hocking Correctional Facility
Sherry Misner Hocking Correctional Facility
Rose Hamilton Corrections Medical Center
John Eilerman North Central Correctional Institution
Diedree Ames Columbus APA
Sheri Blackburn Columbus APA
Mike Burgett Columbus APA
Melissa Hunt Columbus APA

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Sheriff Dave Phalen Fairfield and Pickaway Counties
Marty Norris Fairfield and Pickaway Counties
Chuck Bourne Fairfield and Pickaway Counties
John Kraner Fairfield and Pickaway Counties
Patricia Olsen, Ph.D. NCCI Volunteer
Jan Pfaff Franklin County Adult Probation Department
Diane Littrell UPS
Morris Jenkins, Ph.D. University of Toledo
Yvonne Pointer Office of Victim Services Volunteer

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Roy Nichols Pickaway Correctional Institution
Tony Dinardo Madison Correctional Institution
Daniel Pfaff Madison Correctional Institution
Jerry Robey Allen Correctional Institution
Wayne McNabb Hocking Correctional Facility
Otto Austin Corrections Medical Center
Kimberly Senter Corrections Medical Center
John Wall Corrections Medical Center
Zackary Ayers Southern Ohio Correctional Facility
Wesley Caldwell Southern Ohio Correctional Facility

Gold Star Award for Leadership Location
Reginald A. Wilkinson, Ed.D.

[Back to Top]

November 2005 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Kristin Guthrie North Central Correctional Institution
Chris Gipson Chillicothe APA
Anne Richardson Hocking Correctional Facility
Monika Hampton Cincinnati APA
Parker Higby Corrections Medical Center
Eric Griffith Ohio Parole Board
Lisa Good Ross Correctional Institution
George Allen North Central Correctional Institution
Arville Duty Chillicothe Correctional Institution

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Mark Painter Allen Correctional Institution
Matthew Lard Trumbull Correctional Institution
Roosevelt Overstreet Trumbull Correctional Institution
Jeff Widmer Allen Correctional Institution

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Father Chester Pabin BeCI Volunteer
Linda Thompson-Kohli Ohio State Bar Association
Laralyn Sasaki Ohio State Bar Association
Robert Burbridge CRC Volunteer
Tony West Compass House
John Bolen US Marshals Service
Craig Martin US Marshals Service
Nick Chibis Office of Victim Services Volunteer
David Hodges Richland County Citizens Circle Volunteer
Dr. John Kruszewski Pinnacle Eye Group
Pam Payne Cozy Cafe Restaurant

Gold Star Award for Leadership Location
Errol Douglas Bureau of Personnel
Christine Money Marion Correctional Institution

[Back to Top]

June 2005 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Matthew Cook Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Jackie Frazier Central Office
Fachon Jennings Central Office
Beverly Motton Central Office
Charles Davis Central Office
Charles Newlen Cleveland Adult Parole Authority
Anthony Barrett Cincinnati Adult Parole Authority
Dennis Tenwalde Lima Adult Parole Authority

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Michael Jefferies Belmont Correctional Institution
Gretchen Breckenridge Ross Correctional Institution

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Nicole Heidemann Office of Victim Services Volunteer
Marae Martin Southwestern Ohio Serenity Hall
Diane Flaugher Southwestern Ohio Serenity Hall
Rev. Gary Koly The Gospel House
Jessie Osborn APA Volunteer
Wilma K. Mullet Ohio Reformatory for Women Religious Services Volunteer
Craig Powell PowerNet

[Back to Top]

November 2004 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Marie Snyder Allen Correctional Institution
Randall Barger Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Jill Glispie London Correctional Institution
Dondi Gordin London Correctional Institution
Sara King London Correctional Institution
Steve Mowery Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
John Adams Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
James Eberlin Belmont Correctional Institution
John Tabor Lebanon Correctional Institution
Garry Jones Hocking Correctional Facility
Charles Fultz Madison Correctional Institution
Greg Bucholtz Chief Inspector's Office

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Bryan Smith Ross Correctional Institution
Leland Gaumer Trumbull Correctional Institution
Don Laessle Ross Correctional Institution
Ted Bair Ross Correctional Institution
Al Helton Ross Correctional Institution

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Sherry Richardson Hamilton Police Department
Gary Crouch Hamilton Police Department
Patrick Erb Hamilton Police Department
Steven Hanks Hamilton Police Department
Brian Ungerbuehler Hamilton Police Department
Bill Smith HCF Volunteer
Sheriff Ronald Ward Highland County
Professor Cynthia Yeager Hocking College
Dr. Richard Billak Community Corrections Association
Reverend James Howard, Jr. TCI Volunteer
Pastor Jan Ruark Lower Lights Ministries
Gold Star Award for Leadership
Dr. Maureen Black DRC Deputy Director (retired)
Sharon Haines DRC Deputy Warden (retired)

[Back to Top]

June 2004 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Matthew Cook Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Jason Rhodes Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Leslie Linscott Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Marianna Carson Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Jerry Smith Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Ron Riffle London Correctional Institution
Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Michael Speice Lima Adult Parole Authority
Terry Price Lima Adult Parole Authority
Herbert Edwards Correctional Reception Center
William Saltsman Southern Ohio Correctional Facility
Fred Denney Southern Ohio Correctional Facility

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Hon. James D. Henson Richland County Common Pleas Court
Hon. James DeWeese Richland County Common Pleas Court
Sarah Haynes Office of Victim Services Volunteer
Christine Hansen Hyson Products
Martha Spohn Oasis Therapeutic Community (PCI)
Glen Hoffsis Former Dean, OSU College of Veterinary Medicine
Dick Weiland American Friends Service Committee
Jana Schroeder American Friends Service Committee

[Back to Top]

November 2003 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Robert Morris London Correctional Institution
Terry Peters London Correctional Institution
Eddie Brown Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Bryan Lutz Hocking Correctional Facility
Rich Sibilski Mansfield Adult Parole Authority
Jeffrey Gilpen Lorain Correctional Institution
Gayle Bickle Bureau of Planning and Evaluation

Leadership Gold Star Location
Tony Brigano
Scott Blough
John Dean (posthumously)
Eric Dahlberg

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Darimelle "Dee" Davis Vision of Hope Outreach Program
Mike Auricchio Dayton Police Department
Stephen Canneto Art For a Child's Safe America Foundation
Sheriff Dwight Radcliff Pickaway County Sheriff

[Back to Top]

June 2003 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Kevin Whaley Columbus APA
Andrew Kalas Columbus APA
Tom Ramsay SCI
Dan Madden Mansfield APA
JoEllen Mitchell Mansfield APA
Dave Gaul Mansfield APA
Ron Warchol Mansfield APA
Tom Guyer Mansfield APA
Grace Naegele Columbus APA
Theresa Hoffer Columbus APA
Julie Yoder Columbus APA
Ken Kaufman Mansfield APA
Kent William (Posthumously) FPRC
Darrel Wilt Offender Job Linkage
Gold Star for Valor Recipients
Mark Chapman Lima APA
Jodi Cheney Lima APA
Kyle Martin Lima APA
Christopher Frowine SOCF
Ryan Potter SOCF

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Reverend Richard Ellsworth
John and Winona Hamilton

May 2003 Honorees

Vallandingham Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Darrold Clark Southern Ohio Correctional Facility
Peggy Vallandingham Widow of Bobby Vallandingham

 

[Back to Top]

December 2002 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Michael Madigan Lima Adult Parole Authority
Constance Primmer Hocking Correctional Facility
Norman Knippen Southern Ohio Correctional Facility
Angela Lee Columbus Adult Parole Authority
Cynthia Hurst Columbus Adult Parole Authority
Andrew Hutchings Columbus Adult Parole Authority

Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Tim Davis Chillicothe Adult Parole Authority
Timothy Tate Cincinnati Adult Parole Authority
Lisa Thomas Cincinnati Adult Parole Authority
Gene Miller Belmont Correctional Institution
Jimmie Stewart Belmont Correctional Institution
Bianca Clark Belmont Correctional Institution
William Padgelek Belmont Correctional Institution
Vito Sinisgalli Belmont Correctional Institution
Brad Lallathin Belmont Correctional Institution
Deb Arnett North Central Correctional Institution
Valerie Melvin North Central Correctional Institution
Glen Brown Ohio State Penitentiary
David Hill Ohio State Penitentiary
Rodney Cordell Ohio State Penitentiary
Edward Jack Ohio State Penitentiary
Robert Davis Correctional Reception Center
David Brown Ross Correctional Institution
Greg Forcum Ross Correctional Institution
David Woolsey Ross Correctional Institution
Sandra Leasure Ross Correctional Institution
Ronald Milner Corrections Medical Center

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Reggie Winters Booth House
Shannon Young-Newman Carlton Manor

[Back to Top]

June 2002 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Panzy Eldridge Akron Adult Parole Authority
Jeffrey M. Jones Akron Adult Parole Authority
Dennis Wolfrum Ohio Penal Industries
Sharon Ryan Ohio Penal Industries
Jeff Taraschke Mansfield Adult Parole Authority
Peggy Ratliff Lebanon Correctional Institution
Mark Stegemoller Warren Correctional Institution
Chae Harris Warren Correctional Institution
Terry Drumm Lebanon Correctional Institution
Betty Amis Ohio Reformatory for Women

Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Debra D. Miller

Correctional Reception Center

Steve Hooper Southeastern Correctional Institution
Bill Copley Southeastern Correctional Institution
Richard Emmert Southern Ohio Correctional Facility
Todd Payne Southern Ohio Correctional Facility
Robert Donahue Madison Correctional Institution
Jerry Tucker Ohio Reformatory for Women
Melissa Volbert Ohio Reformatory for Women
Charles Olszewski Ohio Reformatory for Women
Jeffery Volbert Ohio Reformatory for Women

External Gold Star Recipients Location
George Wharton Talbert House, Cincinnati
Captain William Costas Ohio State Highway Patrol
Josephine Hulett Who's Who of Youngstown
Todd Marti Ohio Attorney General's Office
Lt. Kelly Hale Ohio State Highway Patrol
Sgt. James Ertel Ohio State Highway Patrol
Trooper Nelson Holden Ohio State Highway Patrol
Trooper Tracey Keiter Ohio State Highway Patrol

Team Gold Star Award Location
"Beyond Geezenstacks" Executive Leadership Team Members
Tim Brunsman Lebanon Correctional Institution
Annette Chambers Ohio Reformatory for Women
Joseph Dubina Akron Adult Parole Authority
Aldine Gaspers Department of Youth Services
Rebecca Martin Department of Youth Services
David Newsome Southern Ohio Correctional Facility

[Back to Top]

November 2001 Honorees

Gold Star Recipients Location
Jan Tripp NCCI
Christopher Williams NEPRC
D.J. Norris Columbus APA
Ron Hobbs PCI
Polly Mallett Akron APA
George Alexander Warden

Gold Star for Valor Recipients Location
Marti Jerew NCCI
Brad Dudley NCI
Mitchell Ruble NCI
Joseph Keyser NCI
Linda Dollison NCI
John Baldwin NCI
Chad Cantu NEPRC
Elizabeth Morgan SOCF
Margaret Rose FPRC
Todd Clevenger MaCI
Jeff Hamm MaCI
Thomas Shuttleworth LeCI
Ronald Hardy SOCF
Kevin Sterling MCI
Dean Vaught and Family RCI

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Debbie Roeger
Penny Richardson
Judy Mount
Chief Richard Lewis Youngstown PD
Lieutenant Rod Foley Youngstown PD

Humanitarian Gold Star Recipients  
On December 6, 1991, Director Wilkinson was joined by First Lady Hope Taft at the Corrections Training Academy to recognize those DRC staff who provided first hand relief to the victims and families of the September 11th attack.  Those recognized received a Humanitarian Gold Star Award for working tirelessly at ground zero after the tragic events of September 11th.  Director Wilkinson also presented a Gold Star Award for Leadership to senior DRC staff who have or are planning to retire by year's end.
   
Rebecca S. Hauserman
Carol J. Hunter
Lori M. King
Robert P. Luken  
Wylie H. Russell  
Gloria J. Vasquez  
Douglas S. Luneke  
Joseph M. McNeil  
Patrick Curtiss  

[Back to Top]

June 2001 Honorees

Gold Star Award Recipients Location
The Visiting Connection Team NCCI
The Positive Solution Team Mansfield APA
CO-QWESTT Central Office
Hungry for Change Team PCI
Connect Two 2000 OCF & ACI
Lynda Zamora Central Office
John Matthews Mansfield APA

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Jay Beighley Department of Administrative Services
Deirdre Delaney

Gold Star Award for Valor Recipients Location
Jeff Vickers CRC
Michael Mlay, Jr. ManCI
Albert Roop SCI
Anita DeBoard HCF
Ta-Rance White HCF
Donald Clever RCI
Troy Pierce RCI
Jeff Scudder PCI
J.D. McIntosh WCI
Jason Abrigg NCI
Georgianna Buford WCI
Mark Thomas OSP
Cassandra Hill-Gun OSP
Kenneth Sample OSP
Curtis Tanner OSP
George Poullas OSP
Brian Torrence OSP
Doreen Gregory OSP
Gary Peterson LorCI
Posthumous Gold Star Award Recipient
Lt. Mark Thompson SOCF

[Back to Top]

November 2000 Honorees

Gold Star Award Recipients Location
Richard Rhines Mansfield APA
Angie Smith CRC
Tammy Riffe FPRC
Alan Toops Ohio Central School System
Benjamin Kern ManCI
Mark Marshall PCI
Randy Brooks PCI
Wynona Douglas PCI
Gene Gilliland PCI

Gold Star Award for Valor Recipients Location
Marc Paugh MCI
Ralph Sheets MCI
John Lovette NCI
Erica Messenger Bureau of Research
Linda Ballou CMC
Chris McMillen CMC
Benjamin Barath CRC
Brad Jenkins RCI

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Shannon Carter
Joe Krake
David Boyers
Rex Zent
Fred Cohen
Vincent M. Nathan
James G. Ricketts

[Back to Top]

May 2000 Honorees

Gold Star Award Recipients Location
Rev. Dr. Lawrence Freeman CCI
Kathy Williams Columbus APA
Jennifer Clemans Columbus APA
Tina Laurin Columbus APA
Angela Lee Columbus APA
Ronald Shanbrom Columbus APA
David Webb Columbus APA
Kelly Short Columbus APA
Tom Schneider Ohio Parole Board
Evalyn Parks Office of Policy
Steve VanDine Office of Policy
Karen Johnson Mansfield APA
John Mayer Mansfield APA
Russ Daubenspeck Mansfield APA
Jon Foster Mansfield APA
Kim Gribben Mansfield APA
Luke Mayer Mansfield APA
Craig Ores Mansfield APA

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Tom Lewis Digital Design
Kathleen Miller Honda of America

Gold Star Award for Valor Recipients Location
Robert Keuchler FPRC
Carl Morgan SOCF
Mona Parks SOCF
Ryan Potter SOCF

[Back to Top]

November 1999 Honorees

Gold Star Award Recipients Location
David Corbin LCI
Dennis Conner LCI
William Gesler LCI
Ted Wade LCI
Larry Donathan RiCI
Thomas McPeek RiCI
David Mallory RCI
David McGraw RCI
Tim Shoop RCI
Richard Sanborn SCI
Joseph Reed Cleveland APA
Heidi Swetel Mansfield APA

External Gold Star Recipients Location
Dr. Simon Dinitz The Ohio State University

[Back to top]