Welcome to the Ohio Department of Rehabilitaion and Correction

Skip Navigation

Please Note: You are viewing the non-styled version of Ohio Department of Rehabilitaion and Correction. Either your browser does not support Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) or it is disabled. We suggest upgrading your browser to the latest version of your favorite Internet browser.

Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction OCSS - Professional Organizations

Professional Organizations

DRC Past Correctional Education Association Teacher of the Year award recipients

The Correctional Education Association of Ohio Teacher of the Year nominations are received not only from the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, but also from the Department of Youth Services, Community Based Correctional Facilities, Ohio jails and participating colleges/universities. The Department’s Ohio Central School System has a strong history of award winning staff.

Listed below are past CEA-O Teachers of the Year:

  • 1977 - Roy Aeh, Southern Ohio Correctional Facility*
  • 1978 - Chaudrhy Arshad, Lebanon Correctional Institution*
  • 1979 - Don Alley, Marion Correctional Institution*
  • 1980 - No Regional Conference
  • 1981 - Bob Bott, London Correctional Institution
  • 1982 - Surjeet Bilkhu, Lebanon Correctional Institution
  • 1983 - Richard Evans, Chillicothe Correctional Institution*
  • 1984 - Andy Braunstein, Ohio State Reformatory*
  • 1985 - Betty J. Fogt, Ohio Reformatory for Women*
  • 1986 - Norman Rose, Pickaway Correctional Institution
  • 1987 - Susan (Meffley) Nell, Lima Correctional Institution
  • 1988 - Pat Crouthers, Ohio State Reformatory
  • 1989 - Pat Morganti, Department of Youth Services*
  • 1990 - Deborah Hempy, Madison Correctional Institution*
  • 1991 - Carol Dlwgosh, Pickaway Correctional Institution*
  • 1992 - Kim Beasley, Lima Correctional Institution
  • 1993 - George Armbruster, Ross Correctional Institution*
  • 1994 - Jonathan Baker, Pickaway Correctional Institution
  • 1995 - Kathey Roberts, Franklin Pre-Release Center
  • 1996 - Rebecca Brunotte, Ohio Reformatory for Women*
  • 1997 - Rebecca Brown, Madison Correctional Institution
  • 1998 - Beth Oehler, Hocking Correctional Facility
  • 1999 - Frances Sollie, Pickaway Correctional Institution*
  • 2000 - Misha Boyer, Lima Correctional Institution
  • 2001 - Joan Pierce, Montgomery Education and Pre-Release Center
  • 2002 - Rhonda L. Grys, Richland Correctional Institution*
  • 2003 - Leslie A. Quinn, London Correctional Institution
  • 2004 - Jonathan Barrett, Marion Correctional Institution
  • 2005 - David Mielke, Pickaway Correctional Institution
  • 2006 - Mike Frazier, Richland Correctional Institution
  • 2007 - Kristin Guthrie, North Central Correctional Institution*
  • 2008 - Michael Peck, Ohio Reformatory for Women
  • 2009 - Della Morris, Department of Youth Services
  • 2010 - Mary Latorre, Department of Youth Services
  • 2011 - Amanda Crist, Department of Youth Services
  • 2012 - Deborah Turner, Southeastern Correctional Institution

* Denotes winners of CEA Region III Teacher of the Year. 

[Back to top]
Picture of Hamilton County Justice Center Education Staff

Hamilton County Justice Center Education staff (Betty Fogt, Marian Alswager, Cassadra Jeter,
Jaqueline Temming, William Anuszkiewicz, Elaine Moscovitz, Marta Kwiatkowski, Art Conley)
with Sheriff Simon Leis.

[Back to top]